Photos courtesy of San Francisco Convention & Visitors Bureau

Executive Committee
Program Committee
Call for Papers
Author's Kit
Technical Program
Best Paper
Other Meetings
Hotel Reservation
Travel Grants
Corporate Patrons
Local Attactions

Infocom 2003 will be held at the 
Hyatt Regency
San Francisco

5 Embarcadero Centre
San Francisco
California, USA
(Tel)+1- 415-988-1234

Technical Program

Program At-a-Glance

Date Time

Track 1

(Ballroom B)

Track 2

(Ballroom C)

Track 3 

(Seacliff AB)

Track 4

(Seacliff CD)

Track 5

(Bayview AB)

Track 6

(Garden AB)

Monday, March 31, 2003 3:00PM - 5:00PM Discover Roundtable: How Can We Make Wireless Work? (Bayview A)
Tuesday, April 1, 2003 8:30AM - 10:00AM

Plenary Session - Ballroom A
Keynote Address: Software in the Network: What Happened and Where to Go

Prof. Eric A. Brewer
UC Berkeley

Founder of Inktomi Corporation

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Panel: Betting on the Future: Wireless LAN or 3G Technologies (Ballroom BC) Design of Optical Networks High Performance Router Design   Active Queue Management
1:30PM - 3:00PM Traffic Monitoring and Topology Inference Queueing Analysis Content Distribution Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Panel : Future of Research: Industry or Academia?

Scheduling in Wireless Systems I

3:30PM - 5:00PM Topology Inference Network Provisioning Caching and Web performance Power Control in Ad Hoc Networks Panel: Open Web Services: How Open Are They Really? Topics in Wireless Networks

6:30PM -


Infocom reception

Wednesday, April 2, 2003 8:30AM - 10:00AM MPLS Routing Performance Analysis I Media Streaming and IP Telephony Route Optimization in Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks Power Control and CDMA Scheduling and Switching
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel: Optical Networking: What is Its Future? (Ballroom BC) Resource Allocation in Ad Hoc Networks   Wireless LAN   Analysis of TCP Performance
1:30PM - 3:00PM Internet Routing Performance Analysis II Multicast Protocols and Services Sensor Networks Scheduling in Wireless Systems II Flow Control and Bandwidth Sharing
3:30PM - 5:00PM Traffic Engineering and Performance Monitoring Network Control by Pricing Peer to Peer Services Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks Routing in Optical Networks Scheduling in Input Queued Switches
Thursday, April 3, 2003 8:30AM - 10:00AM QoS Routing Network Management Overlay Routing and Multicast Capacity of Ad Hoc Networks Wireless Resource Allocation Switch and Router Design
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel: Network security: How good does it have to be? (Ballroom BC) QoS Differentiation Topology Control in Ad Hoc Networks TCP/IP over Wireless Wavelength Assignment in Optical Networks
1:30PM - 3:00PM Multi-scale Traffic Analysis Network Security Efficient Network Simulation and Analysis Security and Services in Ad Hoc Networks Optical Burst Switching Optimal Flow Control
3:30PM - 5:00PM Network Measurements Network Architecture and Design Peer to Peer Systems Multicast in Ad Hoc Networks Performance Analysis of Optical Networks TCP Enhancements

Paper Sessions

Monday, March 31, 2003

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Tracks 1 - 3

Discover Roundtable: How Can We Make Wireless Work?

Moderator: Eric Haseltine, Former Executive Vice President of Research and Development at Walt Disney Imagineering

- Cindy Christy, Vice President/COO of Mobility Solutions at Lucent
- Donna Dubinsky, Co-Founder and CEO at Handspring
- Greg Joswiak, Vice President of Hardware Product Marketing, Apple
- James Kardach, Principal Engineer, Mobile Products Group at Intel and Co-Founder of the 
Bluetooth Special Interest Group
- Robert Lucky, Former Corporate Vice President of Applied Research at Telcordia
- Pete Shinyeda, Vice President and General Manager of Wireless and Broadband Systems
Group at Motorola
- Marisa Viveros, Director of Worldwide Wireless e-business services for IBM


Abstract: Bluetooth has been around since 1998, but most of us are still dealing with enough cables to tie ourselves in knots. Cell phones, arguably the biggest wireless success story, still don't work very well and uses different standards on most continents.  Wireless technology has such vast potential, and so much money is being pumped into the industry, there has to be a pool of bright individuals who can show us a map home. Discover Magazine has assembled a panel of experts to jumpstart the process. Bring your own ideas, but don't miss our panelists secrets.

Tuesday, April 1, 2003

8:30AM - 10:00AM

Plenary Session

Keynote Address: Software in the Network: What Happened and Where to Go

Prof. Eric A. Brewer
UC Berkeley
Founder of Inktomi Corporation

Abstract: Starting in 1998, there were several major efforts to put flexible software in the middle of the network; examples include web caching, content delivery networks, overlay networks, and multimedia support. These systems are in stark contrast to the "simple core" view that has been a cornerstone of the traditional Internet design, but their advantages are real -- as are their disadvantages.

In this talk I start by looking back at what worked (e.g. scalable web caches) and what didn't (inter-AS protocols), and then look forward to the need for software in the network and how it might get deployed. Many challenges remain, only some of which are technical. Finally, we look at the basic tradeoff between features and flexibility for new services versus reliability for the existing services.

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Tracks 1 - 3

Panel: Betting on the Future: Wireless LAN or 3G Technologies

Moderator: Kin K. Leung, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies



- Zhimei Jiang, Stanford University
- Sayandev Muhkerjee, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies


- Phil Belanger, Vice President of Marketing, ViVato
- Markku Hollstrom, Head of Network Solutions, Nokia Networks System
- David Lindert, Director of Engineering, Mobile Wireless Group, Cisco Systems
- Arogyaswami Paulraj, Professor of Stanford University and co-founder of IOSpan Wireless
- Gee Rittenhouse, Director of Wireless Technology Research, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies


Abstract: The success of wireless local-area networks (WLANs) is increasingly evident, and contrasts sharply with the continuing delays in deployment of 3G networks worldwide. One may even start to question if cellular architectures using 3G technologies are the most effective way to deliver high-speed wireless services that will be desired by subscribers accustomed to ubiquitous wired broadband networks. On the other hand, WLANs are limited to serve hot-spot areas and service providers continue to struggle with significant roaming and security issues, which might hinder their future prospects. This panel will address a broad set of issues and tradeoffs pertinent to using WLAN and 3G technologies for providing future wireless services.

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Track 4

Design of Optical Networks  

Session chair: Byrav Ramamurthy

Increasing the Robustness of IP Backbones in the Absence of Optical Level Protection
Frederic Giroire (ENS Paris), Antonio Nucci, Nina Taft, Christophe Diot (Sprint ATL)

Protection Mechanisms for Optical WDM Networks based on Wavelength Converter Multiplexing and Backup Path Relocation Techniques
Sunil Gowda (, Krishna Sivalingam (University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC))

A Bandwidth Guaranteed Polling MAC Protocol for Ethernet Passive Optical Networks
Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University)

Design of Light-Tree Based Logical Topologies for Multicast Streams in Wavelength Routed Optical Networks
Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University)

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Track 5

High Performance Router Design  

Session chair: Victor Firoiu

CoolCAMs: Power-Efficient TCAMs for Forwarding Engines
Girija Narlikar, Anindya Basu, Francis Zane (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Packet Classification for Core Routers: Is there an alternative to CAMs?
Florin Baboescu, Sumeet Singh, George Varghese (University of California at San Diego)
Fast Incremental Updates for Pipelined Forwarding Engines
Anindya Basu, Girija Narlikar (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Adaptive Data Structures for IP Lookups
Ioannis Ioannidis, Ananth Grama, Mikhail Atallah (Purdue University)

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Track 6

Active Queue Management  

Session chair: Srisankar Kunniyur

Unresponsive Flows and AQM Performance

C. V. Hollot, Yong Liu (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Vishal Misra (Columbia University), Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

A new TCP/AQM for Stable Operation in Fast Networks

Fernando Paganini, Zhikui Wang (UCLA), Steven Low, John Doyle (California Institute of Technology)

Oblivious AQM and Nash Equilibria

Debojyoti Dutta (University of Southern California), Ashish Goel (Stanford University), John Heidemann (University of Southern California)

Understanding CHOKe

Ao Tang, Jiantao Wang, Steven Low (California Institute of Technology)

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 1

Traffic Monitoring and Topology Inference

Session chair: Azer Bestavros

A scalable and lightweight QoS monitoring technique combining passive and active approaches: On the mathematical formulation of CoMPACT Monitor

Masaki Aida (NTT Corporation), Naoto Miyoshi (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Keisuke Ishibashi (NTT Corporation)

Robust Monitoring of Link Delays and Faults in IP Networks

Yigal Bejerano, Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

Server-based Inference of Internet Link Lossiness

Venkata Padmanabhan, Lili Qiu, Helen Wang (Microsoft Research)

Computing the Types of the Relationships between Autonomous Systems

Giuseppe Di Battista, Maurizio Patrignani, Maurizio Pizzonia (University of Rome III)

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 2

Queueing Analysis

Session chair: Michael Devetsikiotis

Goodput Analysis of a Fluid Queue with Selective Discarding and a Responsive Bursty Source

Parijat Dube (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY), Eitan Altman (INRIA)

The Waiting Time Distribution for a TDMA Model with a Finite Buffer

Marcel F. Neuts (University of Arizona), Jun Guo, Moshe Zukerman, Hai Le Vu (University of Melbourne)

Heavy tailed M/G/1-PS queues with impatience and admission control in packet networks

Jacqueline Boyer, Fabrice Guillemin (France Telecom R&D), Philippe Robert, Bert Zwart (INRIA)

Target-Pursuing Policies for Open Multiclass Queueing Networks

Ioannis Paschalidis, Chang Su, Michael Caramanis (Boston University)

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 3

Content Distribution

Session chair: Keith W. Ross

Multipoint-to-Point Session Fairness in the Internet

Pradnya Karbhari, Ellen Zegura, Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Large-scale Data Collection: a Coordinated Approach

William Cheng (University of Southern California), Cheng-Fu Chou (National Taiwan University), Leana Golubchik (USC), Samir Khuller, Yung-Chun Wan (University of Maryland at College Park)

Improving Web Performance in Broadcast-Unicast Networks

Mukesh Agrawal, Amit Manjhi, Nikhil Bansal, Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University)

Cache Satellite Distribution Systems: Modeling and Analysis

Aner Armon, Hanoch Levy (Tel Aviv University)

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 4

Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Session chair: Luigi Fratta

Performance Analysis of Reactive Shortest Single-path and Multi-path Routing Mechanism With Load Balance

Peter Pham (University of South Australia)

Cooperative Packet Caching and Shortest Multipath Routing in Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Alvin Valera (National University of Singapore), Winston Seah, S.V. Rao (Institute for Infocomm Research)

A Framework for Reliable Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Zhenqiang Ye, Srikanth Krishnamurthy, Satish Tripathi (University of California, Riverside)

Optimizing Route-Cache Lifetime in Ad Hoc Networks

Ben Liang (University of Toronto), Zygmunt Haas (Cornell University)

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 5

Panel: Future of Research: Industry or Academia? 

Moderator: Kazem Sohraby, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies


- Christophe Diot, Sprint Advanced Technology Laboratory

- Mario Gerla, UCLA 

- Douglas Leland, Microsoft

- Taieb Znati, NSF


Abstract: The issues to be discussed in this panel include research directions in industry and academia, and role of government with respect to directions and funding. Topics may include (but are not restricted to) the impact of VC investment during the boom years, impact of economic downturn, and possible actions by industries, academia, and government agencies. Relevant factors include outsourcing of research, short- and long-term implications of research investment by the industry, federal government, and other institutions, and issues of collaborative research. The panelists will express their views and elaborate them with examples, and case studies.

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 6

Scheduling in Wireless Systems I

Session chair: Songwu Lu

Uplink Scheduling in CDMA Packet-Data Systems

Krishnan Kumaran, Lijun Qian (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

Exploiting Wireless Channel State Information for Throughput Maximization

Vagelis Tsibonis, Leonidas Georgiadis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Leandros Tassiulas (University of Maryland at College Park)

Power Constrained and Delay Optimal Policies for Scheduling Transmission over a Fading Channel

Munish Goyal, Anurag Kumar, Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science)

User-Level Performance of Channel-Aware Scheduling Algorithms in Wireless Data Networks

Sem Borst (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Track 1

Topology Inference

Session chair: Michalis Faloutsos

Sampling Biases in IP Topology Measurements

Anukool Lakhina, John Byers, Mark Crovella, Peng Xie (Boston University)

Physical Topology Discovery for Large Multi-Subnet Networks

Yigal Bejerano (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Yuri Breitbart (Kent State University), Minos Garofalakis, Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

Topology Inference in the Presence of Anonymous Routers

Bin Yao (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Ramesh Viswanathan (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies), Fangzhe Chang, Daniel Waddington (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

Spectral Analysis of Internet Topologies

Christos Gkantsidis, Milena Mihail, Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology)

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Track 2

Network Provisioning

Session chair: Tilman Wolf

Provisioning IP Backbone Networks to Support Latency Sensitive Traffic

Chuck Fraleigh, Fouad Tobagi (Stanford University), Christophe Diot (Sprint ATL)

On Bandwidth Efficiency of the Hose Resource Management Model in Virtual Private Networks

Alpár Jüttner, István Szabó, Áron Szentesi (Ericsson Research)

Stochastic Traffic Engineering, with Applications to Network Revenue Management

Debasis Mitra, Qiong Wang (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

An approach to alleviate link overload as observed on an IP backbone

Sundar Iyer (Stanford University), Supratik Bhattacharyya, Nina Taft, Christophe Diot (Sprint ATL)

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Track 3

Caching and Web performance

Session chair: David Starobinski

Modelling TTL-based Internet Caches

Jaeyeon Jung, Arthur Berger, Hari Balakrishnan (MIT)

Optimal replacement policies for non-uniform cache objects with optional eviction

Omri Bahat, Armand Makowski (University of Maryland)

Asymptotic Insensitivity of Least-Recently-Used Caching to Statistical Dependency

Predrag Jelenkovic, Ana Radovanovic (Columbia University)

On the Intrinsic Locality Properties of Web Reference Streams

Rodrigo Fonseca (University of California, Berkeley), Virgilio Almeida (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Mark Crovella (Boston University), Bruno Abrahao (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Track 4

Power Control in Ad Hoc Networks

Session chair: Harish Viswanathan

Power Control and Clustering in Ad Hoc Networks

Vikas Kawadia, Panganamala Kumar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Power Controlled Dual Channel (PCDC) Medium Access Protocol for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Alaa Muqattash, Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona)

On-demand Power Management for Ad Hoc Networks

Rong Zheng, Robin Kravets (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Energy-Efficient Collision Resolution in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks

Yalin Sagduyu (University of Maryland, College Park), Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park)

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Track 5

Panel: Open Web Service: How Open Are They Really?

Moderator: Daniel Pitt


- Michel Burger, Embrace Networks
- Sailesh Chutani, Microsoft
- Simon Crosby, CPlane
- Drew Engstrom, Sun Microsystems
- David Orchard, BEA Systems


Abstract: Application, network, middleware, and device providers are all counting on the creation of lucrative new services to kickstart their businesses. Many pay at least lip service to openness and open standards for these services, but their definition of openness often means "if you adopt my protocols at only slightly exorbitant licensing rates." In this panel we examine some different and often contradictory approaches to enabling open services and we challenge the panelists to justify their claims or definitions of openness.

3:30PM - 5:00PM Track 6

Topics in Wireless Networks

Session chair: Nicholas Bambos

Integration of 802.11 and Third-Generation Wireless Data Networks

Milind Buddhikot, Girish Chandranmenon, Seung-Jae Han, Yui-Wah Lee, Scott Miller, Luca Salgarelli (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies) 

Chaotic Maps as Parsimonious Bit Error Models of Wireless Channels 

Andreas Köpke, Andreas Willig, Holger Karl (Technical University Berlin) 

Paging and Registration in Cellular Networks: Jointly Optimal Policies an d an Iterative Algorithm 

Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Kevin Mitzel (Sirius Satellite Radio), Sichao Yang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 

The Impact of Space Division Multiplexing on Resource Allocation: A Unified Approach

Iordanis Koutsopoulos, Tianmin Ren, Leandros Tassiulas (University of Maryland at College Park)  

Wednesday, April 2, 2003

8:30AM - 10:00AM
Track 1

MPLS Routing

Session chair: Anwar Elwalid

Exploring the trade-off between label size and stack depth in MPLS Routing 

Anupam Gupta (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Amit Kumar (Cornell University), Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies) 

Load optimal MPLS routing with N+M labels 

David Applegate, Mikkel Thorup (AT&T Labs - Research) 

Exploiting Parallelism to Boost Data-Path Rate in High-Speed IP/MPLS Networking 

Indra Widjaja, Anwar Elwalid (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies) 

MPLS over WDM Network Design with Packet Level QoS Constraints based on ILP Models 

Luis Gouveia (Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon), Pedro Patrício (Dep. of Statistics and Operations Research, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon), Amaro de Sousa (Institute of Telecommunications, University of Aveiro), Rui Valadas (University of Aveiro) 

8:30AM - 10:00AM
Track 2

Performance Analysis I

Session chair: Peter Marbach

Internet Traffic Modeling and Future Technology Implications 

Moshe Zukerman, Timothy Neame (University of Melbourne), Ronald G. Addie (University of Southern Queensland) 

Simplification of Network Analysis in Large-Bandwidth Systems 

Do Young Eun, Ness Shroff (Purdue University) 

Probing strategies for distributed admission control in large and small scale systems 

Peter Key (Microsoft), Laurent Massoulié (Microsoft Research) 

Time-Optimal Network Queue Control: The Case of a Single Congested Node 

Mahadevan Iyer, Wei Tsai (University of California at Irvine) 

8:30AM - 10:00AM
Track 3

Media Streaming and IP Telephony

Session chair: Gunnar Karlsson

Dynamic Layering and Bandwidth Allocation for Multi-Session Video Broadcasting with General Utility Functions

Jiangchuan Liu, Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech), Imrich Chlamtac (University of Texas at Dallas) 

Optimal Quality Adaptation for MPEG-4 Fine-Grained Scalable Video

Taehyun Kim, Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology) 

Adaptive joint playout buffer and FEC adjustement for Internet Telephony

Catherine Boutremans, Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL)

Path Diversity with Forward Error Correction (PDF) System for Delay Sensitive Applications over the Internet 

Thinh Nguyen (University of California at Berkeley) 

8:30AM - 10:00AM
Track 4

Route Optimization in Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

Session chair: Amitabh Mishra

Routing for Network Capacity Maximization in Energy-constrained Ad-hoc Networks

Koushik Kar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), M. Kodialam, T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Leandros Tassiulas (University of Maryland at College Park)

Energy Efficient Routing in Ad Hoc Disaster Recovery Networks

Gil Zussman, Adrian Segall (Technion)

Sensor-Centric Quality of Routing in Sensor Networks

Rajgopal Kannan (Louisiana State University), Sudipta Sarangi (DIW Berlin and Lousiana State University), Sitharama Iyengar, Lydia Ray (Louisiana State University)

Optimal Routing, Link Scheduling , and Power Control in Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Rene L. Cruz, Arvind Santhanam (University of California, San Diego)

8:30AM - 10:00AM
Track 5

Power Control and CDMA

Session chair: Anthony Ephremides

Congestion Control Policies for IP-based CDMA Radio Access Networks

Sneha Kasera, Ramachandran Ramjee, Sandra Thuel, Xin Wang (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

Downlink Admission/Congestion Control and Maximal Load in CDMA Networks

Francois Baccelli, Bartlomiej Blaszczyszyn (INRIA-ENS), Florent Tournois (ENS)

An FDD Wideband CDMA MAC Protocol for Wireless Multimedia Networks

Xudong Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Dynamic Power Allocation and Routing for Time Varying Wireless Networks

Michael Neely, Eytan Modiano, Charles Rohrs (MIT)

8:30AM - 10:00AM
Track 6

Scheduling and Switching

Session chair: Fabio Neri

Modelling the Blocking Behavior of Multicast Clos Networks

Achille Pattavina, Gino L. Tesei (Politecnico di Milano)

Scheduling reserved traffic in input-queued switches: New delay bounds via probabilistic techniques

Matthew Andrews (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Milan Vojnovic (EPFL)

A Petabit Photonic Packet Switch (P3S)

H. Jonathan Chao (Polytechnic Univiversity Brooklyn), Kung-Li Deng (Ploytechnic University Brooklyn), Zhigang Jing (Polytechnic University Brooklyn)

Dynamic Load Balancing Through Coordinated Scheduling in Packet Data Systems

Suman Das, Harish Viswanathan, Gee Rittenhouse (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies) 


10:30AM - 12:00PM
Tracks 1 - 3

Panel: Optical Networking: What is Its Future?

Moderator and Organizer: Biswanath Mukherjee, University of California, Davis


- Chris Rust, CEO Mahi Networks and former VC Sequoia Capital
- Rajiv Ramaswami, CTO Optical Networking, Cisco
- Hui Zang, Sprint Advanced Technology Lab.
- Young-Chon Kim, Chonbuk National University, Korea

Abstract: Today's unsettled telecom business climate provides us a timely opportunity to debate the reasons behind its past glory, present difficulties, and its future outlook. Many people believe that it is a very important time to continue to invest in telecom research and develop appropriate technologies and engineering solutions to meet and manage the (expected) growing bandwidth needs of our information society over the next decade and beyond. Optical networking--using wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)--is believed to be the technology of choice for meeting these demands. In the years ahead, it is believed that there will continue to be a strong need for optical network architectures and switching equipment (including subsystems, devices, and materials) for efficiently managing high-capacity optical signals. This panel will address a wide range of technical and business issues for optical networks.

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Track 4

Resource Allocation in Ad Hoc Networks  

Session chair: Junshan Zhang

Bandwidth Allocation in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks: A Price-Based Approach

Ying Qiu, Peter Marbach (University of Toronto)

Cooperation in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Vikram Srinivasan, Pavan Nuggehalli (University of California, San Diego), Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino), Ramesh Rao (University of California at San Diego)

Resource Optimization of Spatial TDMA in Ad Hoc Radio Networks: A Column Generation Approach

Peter Varbrand, Di Yuan, Patrik Bjorklund (Linköping University)

IMPORTANT: A framework to systematically analyze the Impact of Mobility on Performance of RouTing protocols for Adhoc NeTworks

Fan Bai, Narayanan Sadagopan, Ahmed Helmy (University of Southern California)

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Track 5

Wireless LAN  

Session chair: Mingyan Liu

Performance anomaly of 802.11b

Gilles Berger-Sabbatel, Franck Rousseau, Martin Heusse (IMAG), Andrzej Duda (LSR-IMAG)

Kalman Filter Estimation of the Number of Competing Terminals in an IEEE 802.11 network

Giuseppe Bianchi, Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo)

A Novel Medium Access Control Protocol with Fast Collision Resolution for Wireless LANs

Younggoo Kwon, Yuguang Fang, Haniph Latchman (University of Florida)

Understanding TCP fairness over Wireless LAN

Saar Pilosof (Technion), Ramachandran Ramjee (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Danny Raz (Technion), Yuval Shavitt (Tel-Aviv University), Prasun Sinha (Bell Labs., Lucent Technologies)  

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Track 6

Analysis of TCP Performance  

Session chair: Fernando Paganini

Limit Behavior of ECN/RED Gateways Under a Large Number of TCP Flows

Peerapol Tinnakornsrisuphap, Armand Makowski (University of Maryland)

Stability and Convergence of TCP-like Congestion Controllers in a Many-Flows Regime

Supratim Deb (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Sanjay Shakkottai (University of Texas at Austin), R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Interaction of TCP Flows as Billiards

Francois Baccelli, Dohy Hong (INRIA-ENS)

Closed Loop Analysis of the Bottleneck Buffer under Adaptive Window Controlled Transfer of HTTP-Like Traffic

Arzad Kherani, Anurag Kumar (Indian Institute of Science)

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 1

Internet Routing

Session chair: George Kesidis

Optimal Configuration for BGP Route Selection

Thomas Bressoud (Denison University and Intel Research Pittsburgh), Rajeev Rastogi, Mark Smith (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies) 

Improved BGP Convergence via Ghost Flushing

Anat Bremler-Barr, Yehuda Afek, Shemer Schwarz (Tel-Aviv University) 

Efficient QoS Routing

Stavroula Siachalou, Leonidas Georgiadis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) 

On the Stability of Adaptive Routing in the Presence of Congestion Control

Eric Anderson, Thomas Anderson (University of Washington)Eric Anderson, Thomas Anderson (University of Washington) 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 2

Performance Analysis II

Session chair: Philippe Robert

Instability Phenomena in Underloaded Packet Networks with QoS Schedulers 

Marco Ajmone Marsan, Mirko Franceschinis, Emilio Leonardi, Fabio Neri, Alessandro Tarello (Politecnico di Torino) 

Packet Delay Analysis in GPRS Systems

Marco Ajmone Marsan, Paola Laface, Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino)

A Novel Mechanism for Contention Resolution in HFC Networks

Mark Van den Broek (MathMetrics), Ivo J.B.F. Adan (Eindhoven University of Technology), Saishankar Nandagopalan (Philips Research USA), Sem Borst (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies) 

Analysis on Packet Resequencing for Reliable Network Protocols

Ye Xia, David Tse (University of California at Berkeley) 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 3

Multicast Protocols and Services

Session chair: Sonia Fahmy

Minimum Power Broadcast Trees for Wireless Networks: Integer Programming Formulations

Arindam Kumar Das (University of Washington) 

On Multicast Trees: Structure and Size Estimation

Danny Dolev, Osnat Mokryn (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Yuval Shavitt (Tel-Aviv University) 

Smooth Multirate Multicast Congestion Control

Gu-In Kwon, John Byers (Boston University) 

A Multicast Transmission Schedule for Scalable Multi-Rate Distribution of Bulk Data Using Non-Scalable Erasure-Correcting Codes

Yitzhak Birk (Technion), Diego Crupnicoff (Mellanox) 

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 4

Sensor Networks

Session chair: Thomas Hou

Robust Location Detection in Emergency Sensor Networks 

Saikat Ray, Rachanee Ungrangsi (Boston University), Francesco De Pellegrini (Universita` di Padova), Ari Trachtenberg, David Starobinski (Boston University) 

A Distributed and Adaptive Signal Processing Approach to Reducing Energy Consumption in Sensor Networks

Jim Chou, Dragan Petrovic, Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley) 

Packet distribution Algorithms for Sensor Networks

Cedric Florens, Robert McEliece (California Institute of Technology) 

Unreliable Sensor Grids: Coverage, Connectivity and Diameter

Sanjay Shakkottai (University of Texas at Austin), R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ness Shroff (Purdue University) 

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 5

Scheduling in Wireless Systems II

Session chair: Saswati Sarkar

Exploiting Multiuser Diversity for Medium Access Control in Wireless Networks

Xiangping Qin, Randall Berry (Northwestern University) 

Optimal Energy Allocation for Delay-Constrained Data Transmission over a Time-Varying Channel

Alvin Fu, Eytan Modiano, John Tsitsiklis (MIT) 

Opportunistic Fair Scheduling over Multiple Wireless Channels

Yonghe Liu, Edward W. Knightly (Rice University) 

MEDF - A Simple Scheduling Algorithm for Two Real-Time Transport Service Classes with Application in the UTRAN

Michael Menth (University of Wuerzburg), Matthias Schmid (Infosim GmbH), Herbert Heiss, Thomas Reim (Siemens AG) 

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 6

Flow Control and Bandwidth Sharing

Session chair: K. K. Ramakrishnan

End-to-End Congestion Control for InfiniBand 

Jose Renato Santos, Yoshio Turner, G. John Janakiraman (HP Labs) 

A Stochastic Model of TCP and Fair Video Transmission 

Stephan Bohacek (University of Delaware) 

Receiver-Driven Bandwidth Sharing for TCP 

Puneet Mehra (University of California at Berkeley), Christophe De Vleeschouwer (Universite Catholique de Louvain), Avideh Zakhor (University of California at Berkeley) 

A Unifying Passivity Framework for Network Flow Control 

John Wen, Murat Arcak (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) 

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 1

Traffic Engineering and Performance Monitoring

Session chair: Jörn Altmann

Achieving Near-Optimal Traffic Engineering Solutions for Current OSPF/IS-IS Networks 

Ashwin Sridharan, Roch Guerin (University of Pennsylvania), Christophe Diot (Sprint ATL)

Long-Term Forecasting of Internet Backbone Traffic: Observations and Initial Models 

Konstantina Papagiannaki, Nina Taft (Sprint ATL), Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota), Christophe Diot (Sprint ATL) 

Distributed Network Monitoring with Bounded Link Utilization in IP Networks

Li Li, Marina Thottan, Bin Yao, Sanjoy Paul (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies) 

Measurement and Classification of Out-of-Sequence Packets in a Tier-1 IP Backbone

Sharad Jaiswal (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Gianluca Iannaccone, Christophe Diot (Sprint ATL), James F. Kurose, Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst) 

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 2

Network Control by Pricing

Session chair: Ariel Orda

Pricing strategies under heterogeneous service requirements 

Michel R.H. Mandjes (CWI)

Pricing Network Services 

Jun Shu, Pravin Varaiya (University of California at Berkeley) 

On-line Tuning of Prices for Network Services 

Enrique Campos-Nanez, Stephen Patek (University of Virginia) 

Nash equilibria of a generic networking game with applications to circuit-switched networks 

Youngmi Jin, George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University) 

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 3

Peer to Peer Services

Session chair: Lili Qiu

YAPPERS: A Peer-to-Peer Lookup Service over Arbitrary Topology 

Prasanna Ganesan, Qixiang Sun, Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University)

Associative Search in Peer to Peer Networks: Harnessing Latent Semantics 

Edith Cohen (AT&T Labs - Research), Amos Fiat, Haim Kaplan (Tel-Aviv University) 

Cooperative Peer Groups in NICE 

Seungjoon Lee, Rob Sherwood, Samrat Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland at College Park) 

ZIGZAG: An Efficient Peer-to-Peer Scheme for Media Streaming 

Duc Tran, Kien Hua, Tai Do (University of Central Florida) 

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 4

Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

Session chair: Daniel Lee

Sensor Deployment and Target Localization Based on Virtual Forces

Yi Zou, Krishnendu Chakrabarty (Duke University) 

Prophet Address Allocation for Large Scale MANETs

Hongbo Zhou (Michigan State University), Lionel Ni (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology), Matt Mutka (Michigan State University) 

Random Waypoint Considered Harmful 

Jungkeun Yoon, Mingyan Liu, Brian Noble (University of Michigan) 

FPQ : A Fair and Efficient Polling Algorithm with QoS Support for Bluetooth Piconet 

Jean-Baptiste Lapeyrie, Thierry Turletti (INRIA)

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 5

Routing in Optical Networks

Session chair: Martin Reisslein

IP-Subnet Aware Routing in WDM Mesh Networks 

Swarup Acharya, Bhawna Gupta, Pankaj Risbood, Anurag Srivastava (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies) 

Non-Uniform Waveband Hierarchy in Hybrid Optical Networks 

Rauf Izmailov, Samrat Ganguly (NEC Laboratories America), Viktor Kleptsyn (Moscow State University and Independent University of Moscow), Aikaterini Varsou (NEC Laboratories America) 

Minimizing Request Blocking in All-Optical Rings 

Christos Nomikos (University of Ioannina), Aris Pagourtzis (National Technical University of Athens), Stathis Zachos (Brooklyn College, CUNY) 

Network Management Information For Light-Path Assessment: Trade-off between Performance and Complexity 

Guanglei Liu, Chuanyi Ji (Georgia Institute of Technology), Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) 

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 6

Scheduling in Input Queued Switches

Session chair: Andrea Bianco


Optimum Scheduling and Memory Management in Input Queued Switches with FiniteBuffer Space

Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania)

On Guaranteed Smooth Scheduling For Input-Queued Switches

Isaac Keslassy (Stanford University), M. Kodialam, T. V. Lakshman, Dimitrios Stiliadis (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

Local Scheduling Policies in Networks of Packet Switches with Input Queues

Marco Ajmone Marsan, Paolo Giaccone, Emilio Leonardi, Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino)

MNCM a new class of efficient scheduling algorithms for input-buffered switches with no speedup

Vahid Tabatabaee, Leandros Tassiulas (University of Maryland at College Park)


Thursday, April 3, 2003


8:30AM - 10:00AM

Track 1

QoS Routing

Session chair: Dinesh Verma

Precomputation for Multi-constrained QoS Routing in High-speed Networks  

Yong Cui, Ke Xu, Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University)  

The Impact of Correlated Link Weights on QoS Routing  

Fernando Kuipers, Piet Van Mieghem (Delft University of Technology)  

Algorithms for Computing QoS Paths with Restoration  

Yigal Bejerano (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Yuri Breitbart (Kent State University), Ariel Orda (Technion), Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Alexander Sprintson (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)  

Integrating effective-bandwidth-based QoS routing and best effort routing  

Stephen Spitler, Daniel Lee (University of Southern California)  

8:30AM - 10:00AM

Track 2

Network Management

Session chair: Danny Raz

An information theoretic view of network management  

Tracey Ho, Muriel Medard (MIT), Ralf Koetter (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)  

Integrity for Virtual Private Routed Networks  

Randy Bush (IIJ), Timothy Griffin (AT&T Labs - Research)  

Load Balancing and Stability Issues in Algorithms for Service Composition  

Bhaskaran Raman, Randy H. Katz (University of California at Berkeley)  

A Framework for Incremental Deployment Strategies for Router-Assisted Services  

Xinming He, Christos Papadopoulos (University of Southern California), Pavlin Radoslavov (International Computer Science Institute)  

8:30AM - 10:00AM

Track 3

Overlay Routing and Multicast

Session chair: Taieb Znati

Turning Heterogeneity into an Advantage in Overlay Routing  

Zhichen Xu, Mallik Mahalingam, Magnus Karlsson (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)  

An Evaluation of Scalable Application-Level Multicast Built Using Peer-To-Peer Overlays  

Miguel Castro, Michael Jones (Microsoft Research), Anne-Marie Kermarrec (Microsoft Reseach), Antony Rowstron, Marvin Theimer, Helen Wang, Alec Wolman (Microsoft Research)  

Construction of an Efficient Overlay Multicast Infrastructure for Real-time Applications  

Suman Banerjee, Christopher Kommareddy (University of Maryland at College Park), Koushik Kar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Samrat Bhattacharjee, Samir Khuller (University of Maryland at College Park)  

Analysis of Routing Characteristics in the Multicast Infrastructure  

Prashant Rajvaidya, Kevin Almeroth (University of California at Santa Barbara)  

8:30AM - 10:00AM

Track 4

Capacity of Ad Hoc Networks

Session chair: Cedric Westphal

On the Capacity of Hybrid Wireless Networks  

Benyuan Liu (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Zhen Liu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)  

Capacity, Delay and Mobility in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks  

Nikhil Bansal (Carnegie Mellon University), Zhen Liu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)  

Measuring performance of ad hoc networks using timescales for information flow  

Raissa D'Souza (Microsoft Research), Sharad Ramanathan, Duncan Temple Lang (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies)  

Delay Limited Capacity of Ad hoc Networks: Asymptotically Optimal Transmission and Relaying StrategyDelay Limited Capacity of Ad hoc Networks: Asymptotically Optimal Transmission and Relaying Strategy

Eugene Perevalov, Rick Blum (Lehigh University)  

8:30AM - 10:00AM

Track 5

Wireless Resource Allocation

Session chair: Eytan Modiano

Stability of Multipacket Slotted Aloha with Selfish Users and Perfect Information  

Allen MacKenzie, Stephen Wicker (Cornell University)  

Optimal Bandwidth Reservation Schedule in Cellular Network

Samrat Ganguly (NEC Laboratories America), B. R. Badrinath, Navin Goyal (Rutgers University)  

Effective Throughput: A Unified Benchmark for Pilot-Aided OFDM/SDMA Wireless Communication Systems

Dongxu Shen, Zhengang Pan, Kai-Kit Wong, Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong)  

JJoint power and handoff control using a hybrid systems framework  

Mehmet Akar, Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California)  

8:30AM - 10:00AM

Track 6

Switch and Router Design

Session chair: Bin Wang

Providing Guaranteed Rate Services in the Load Balanced Birkhoff-von Neumann Switches

Cheng-Shang Chang, Duan-Shin Lee, Chi-Yao Yue (National Tsing Hua University)  

Distributed Queueing in Scalable High Performance Routers  

Prashanth Pappu, Jyoti Parwatikar, Jonathan Turner, Kenneth Wong (Washington University in St. Louis)  

An Efficient Scheduling Algorithm for CIOQ Switches with Space-Division Multiplexing Expansion  

Mei Yang, Si-Qing Zheng (University of Texas at Dallas)  

Input Queued Switches: Cell Switching vs. Packet Switching  

Yashar Ganjali, Abtin Keshavarzian, Devavrat Shah (Stanford University)  

10:30AM - 12:00PM

Tracks 1 - 2

Network security: How good does it have to be?

Moderator: Catherine Rosenberg, Professor, School of ECE, Purdue University

- Fred Cohen, Research Professor, University of New Haven and Fred Cohen & Associates 
- Brian Neil Levine, Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst
- S. Felix Wu,  Associate Professor, University of California at Davis


Network security has become a central concern for individuals, commercial enterprises and government agencies, all of whom depend on the Internet for communications and business. This panel will try to answer some of the following questions:

What are the emerging technologies in network
  protection and how will they impact your network (or your research)?
How good are things like firewalls and intrusion detection systems really?
What threat actors are there really out there and what consequences are likely to result?
What do terrorists actually do with computer networks?
  What is the role of government in information protection?
  What kinds of network surveillance are out there and how can they impact your use of the network?
How much privacy is left - what can you reasonably expect?
  Why don't we just encrypt everything and end all these security problems?
Are there good security standards you can use as guidance?
What would constitute due diligence?
How should network incidents be handled?


10:30AM - 12:00PM

Track 3

QoS Differentiation

Session chair: Hanoch Levy

Distributed Admission Control to Support Guaranteed Services in Core-Stateless Networks 

SSudeept Bhatnagar, B. R. Badrinath (Rutgers University)  

Optimal Partition of QoS Requirements for Many-to-Many Connections  

Dean Lorenz (IBM Haifa Research Labs), Ariel Orda, Danny Raz (Technion)

Statistical Per-Flow Service Bounds in a Network with Aggregate Provisioning  

Jorg Liebeherr, Stephen Patek, Almut Burchard (University of Virginia)  

TCP-LP: A Distributed Algorithm for Low Priority Data Transfer  

Aleksandar Kuzmanovic, Edward W. Knightly (Rice University)  

10:30AM - 12:00PM

Track 4

Topology Control in Ad Hoc Networks

Session chair: Kenneth Mitchell

Design and Analysis of an MST-Based Topology Control Algorithm

Ning Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jennifer Hou (University of Illinois), Lui Sha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)  

An Energy Efficient Hierarchical Clustering Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks  

Seema Bandyopadhyay, Edward Coyle (Purdue University)  

Impact of Interferences on Connectivity in Ad Hoc Networks  

Olivier Dousse (EPFL), Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS), Patrick Thiran (EPFL)

Ad Hoc Positioning System (APS) Using AOA  

Dragos Niculescu, B. R. Badrinath (Rutgers University)  

10:30AM - 12:00PM

Track 5

TCP/IP over Wireless

Session chair: Sanjay Shakkottai

The Impact of Multihop Wireless Channel on TCP Throughput and Loss  

Zhenghua Fu, Petros Zerfos, Haiyun Luo, Songwu Lu, Lixia Zhang, Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles)  

Flow Aggregation for Enhanced TCP over Wide Area Wireless  

Rajiv Chakravorty (University of Cambridge), Sachin Katti (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay), Ian Pratt, Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge)  

An Analytical Study of a Tradeoff Between Transmission Power and FEC for TCP Optimization in Wireless Networks 

Laura Galluccio, Giacomo Morabito, Sergio Palazzo (University of Catania)

S-MIP: A Seamless Handoff Architecture for Mobile IP  

Robert Hsieh, Zhe Guang Zhou, Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales)  

10:30AM - 12:00PM

Track 6

Wavelength Assignment in Optical Networks

Session chair: S. Prasanna

Efficient Routing and Wavelength Assignment for Reconfigurable WDM Networks with Wavelength Converters  

Li-Wei Chen, Eytan Modiano (MIT)  

A Dynamic RWA Algorithm in a Wavelength-Routed All-Optical Network with Wavelength Converters  

Xiaowen Chu, Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)  

On-line routing and wavelength assignment for dynamic traffic in WDM ring and torus networks  

Poompat Saengudomlert, Eytan Modiano, Robert Gallager (MIT)  

Behavior of Distributed Wavelength Provisioning in Wavelength-Routed Networks with Partial Wavelength Conversion

Kejie Lu (University of Texas at Dallas), Gaoxi Xiao (Nanyang Technological University), Imrich Chlamtac (University of Texas at Dallas)  

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 1

Multi-scale Traffic Analysis

Session chair: Stephen Patek

Small-Time Scaling Beahviors of Internet Backbone Traffic: An Empirical Study

Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota), Vinay Ribeiro (Rice University), Sue Moon, Christophe Diot (Sprint ATL)  

Statistical Modeling and Performance Analysis of Multi-Scaling Traffic  

Nelson Liu, John Baras (University of Maryland at College Park)  

Graph Wavelets for Spatial Traffic Analysis  

Mark Crovella, Eric Kolaczyk (Boston University)  

On Exploiting Long Range Dependency of Network Traffic in Measuring Cross Traffic on an End-to-end Basis  

Guanghui He (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jennifer Hou (University of Illinois)  

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 2

Network Security

Session chair: Bulent Yener

Modeling Malware Spreading Dynamics  

Michele Garetto (Politecnico di Torino), Weibo Gong, Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)  

Detecting Network Intrusions via Sampling: A Game Theoretic Approach

Murari Kodialam, T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

Modeling the Spread of Active Worms  

Zesheng Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Lab)  

Internet Quarantine: Requirements for Containing Self-Propagating Code  

David Moore, Colleen Shannon (CAIDA, Univ. California San Diego), Geoffrey Voelker, Stefan Savage (University of California at San Diego)  

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 3

Efficient Network Simulation and Analysis

Session chair: Francois Baccelli

Flow Level Simulation of Large IP Networks  

Francois Baccelli, Dohy Hong (INRIA-ENS)

Big-Bang Simulation for embedding network distances in Euclidean space  

Yuval Shavitt, Tomer Tankel (Tel-Aviv University)  

EMPOWER: A Network Emulator for Wireless and Wireline Networks  

Pei Zheng (Michigan State University), Lionel Ni (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)  

SHRiNK: A method for scaleable performance prediction and efficient network simulation  

Rong Pan, Balaji Prabhakar, Konstantinos Psounis (Stanford University), Damon Wischik (Statistical Laboratory, Cambridge University)  

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 4

Security and Services in Ad Hoc Networks

Session chair: Christos Papadopoulos

Locating Nodes with EASE: Mobility Diffusion of Last Encounters in Ad Hoc Networks

Matthias Grossglauser (EPFL), Martin Vetterli (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)  

Network Layer Support for Service Discovery in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks  

Ulas Kozat, Leandros Tassiulas (University of Maryland at College Park)  

Packet Leashes: A Defense against Wormhole Attacks in Wireless Networks  

Yih-Chun Hu, Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University), David B. Johnson (Rice University)  

Sprite: A Simple, Cheat-Proof, Credit-Based System for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks  

Sheng Zhong, Jiang Chen, Yang Richard Yang (Yale University)  

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 5

Optical Burst Switching

Session chair: Chunming Qiao

Using Switched Delay Lines for Exact Emulation of FIFO Multiplexers with Variable Length Bursts  

Cheng-Shang Chang, Duan-Shin Lee, Chao-Kai Tu (National Tsing Hua University)  

Blocking Probabilities of Optical Burst Switching Networks Based on Reduced Load Fixed Point Approximations  

Zvi Rosberg (IBM), Hai Le Vu, Moshe Zukerman, Jolyon White (University of Melbourne)  

A Queueing Network Model of an Edge Optical Burst Switching Node  

Lisong Xu, Harry Perros, George Rouskas (North Carolina State University)  

Time Sliced Optical Burst Switching  

Jeyashankher Ramamirtham, Jonathan Turner (Washington University in St. Louis)  

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Track 6

Optimal Flow Control

Session chair: Vishal Misra

A Utility-Based Congestion Control Scheme for Internet-Style Networks with Delay  

Tansu Alpcan, Tamer Basar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)  

Can Shortest-path Routing and TCP Maximize Utility  

Jiantao Wang, Lun Li, Steven Low, John Doyle (California Institute of Technology)

Optimal Sliding-Window Strategies in Networks with Long Round-Trip Delays  

Lavy Libman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Ariel Orda (Technion)

Estimation of Congestion Price Using Probabilistic Packet Marking  

Micah Adler (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Jin-Yi Cai (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Jonathan Shapiro, Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)  

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 1

Network Measurements

Session chair: Chuanyi Ji

Measuring Bottleneck Bandwidth of Targeted Path Segments  

Khaled Harfoush (North Carolina State University), Azer Bestavros, John Byers (Boston University)  

The effect of layer-2 store-and-forward devices on per-hop capacity estimation  

Ravi Prasad, Constantinos Dovrolis (Georgia Tech), Bruce Mah (Packet Design)  

Pseudo Likelihood Estimation in Network Tomography  

Gang Liang, Bin Yu (University of California at Berkeley)  

cing: Measuring Network-Internal Delays using only Existing Infrastructure

Kostas G. Anagnostakis, Michael Greenwald (University of Pennsylvania), Raphael Ryger (Yale University)  

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 2

Network Architecture and Design

Session chair: Yuval Shavitt

Network Design For Rate Adaptive Media Streams

Steven Weber, Gustavo de Veciana (University of Texas at Austin)  

Distributed Construction of Random Expander Networks  

Ching Law, Kai-Yeung Siu (MIT)  

Static and Dynamic Analysis of the Internet's Susceptibility to Faults and Attacks  

Seung-Taek Park (Pennsylvania State University), Alexy Khrabrov (University of Pennsylvania), David Pennock (Overture Services, Inc.), Steve Lawrence (NEC Research Institute), C. Lee Giles (Pennsylvania State University), Lyle H. Ungar (University of Pennsylvania)  

Core-stateless Guaranteed Throughput Networks  

Jasleen Kaur (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Harrick Vin (University of Texas at Austin)  

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 3

Peer to Peer Systems

Session chair: Serge Fdida

Efficient Content Location Using Interest-Based Locality in Peer-to-Peer Systems 

Kunwadee Sripanidkulchai, Bruce Maggs, Hui Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)  

On the Fundamental Tradeoffs between Routing Table Size andNetwork Diameter in Peer-to-Peer Networks  

Jun Xu (Georgia Tech)  

Modeling Peer-Peer File Sharing Systems  

Zihui Ge, Daniel Figueiredo, Sharad Jaiswal, James F. Kurose, Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)  

Measurement-Based Optimization Techniques for Bandwidth-Demanding Peer-to-Peer Systems

T.S. Eugene Ng, Yang-hua Chu, Sanjay Rao, Kunwadee Sripanidkulchai, Hui Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)  

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 4

Multicast in Ad Hoc Networks

Session chair: Prasant Mohapatra

Localized minimum-energy broadcasting in ad-hoc networks  

Julien Cartigny (University of Lille), David Simplot (Univ. Lille), Ivan Stojmenovic (University of Ottawa)  

Exploiting Data Diversity and Multiuser Diversity in Noncooperative Mobile Infostation Networks  

Wing Yuen, Roy Yates, Siun Mau (Rutgers University)  

Route Driven Gossip: Probabilistic Reliable Multicast in Ad Hoc Networks  

Jun Luo, Patrick Eugster, Jean-Pierre Hubaux (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL))  

Broadcasting in Ad Hoc Networks Based on Self-Pruning  

Jie Wu, Fei Dai (Florida Atlantic University)

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 5

Performance Analysis of Optical Networks

Session chair: Achille Pattavina

Performance Evaluation of Wavelength Band Switching in Multi-fiber All-Optical Networks  

Xiaojun Cao, Vishal Anand, Yizhi Xiong, Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo)  

Analysis of a single-wavelength optical buffer  

Koenraad Laevens, Herwig Bruneel (Ghent University)  

Efficient Channel Scheduling Algorithms in Optical Burst Switching Networks  

Jinhui Xu, Chunming Qiao, Jikai Li, Guang Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo)  

The AWG||PSC Network: A Performance Enhanced Single-Hop WDM Network with Heterogeneous Protection  

Chun Fan (Arizona State University), Martin Maier (Technical University Berlin), Martin Reisslein (Arizona State University)  

3:30PM - 5:00PM

Track 6

TCP Enhancements

Session chair: Steven Low

Stabilized Vegas  

Hyojeong Choe (California Institute of Technology/Pohang Univ of Sci. and Tech.), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology)

A State Feedback Control Approach to Stabilizing Queues for ECN-Enabled TCP Connections  

Yuan Gao (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies), Jennifer Hou (University of Illinois)  

Responding to Spurious Timeouts in TCP 

Andrei Gurtov (University of Helsinki), Reiner Ludwig (Ericsson Research)  

Evaluation of an Adaptive Transport Protocol

Benjamin Atkin, Ken Birman (Cornell University)  


Home ] Executive Committee ] Program Committee ] Call for Papers ] Author's Kit ] [ Technical Program ] Best Paper ] Tutorials ] Panels ] Other Meetings ] Registration ] Hotel Reservation ] Travel Grants ] Corporate Patrons ] Local Attactions ]